Privacy Policy

Effective 23 May 2018.

 

 

The Hush Foundation ABN 75 138 088972 respects and is committed to protecting your privacy, because we value you, our supporters, workers and volunteers.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about what is explained here or about our privacy practices, please let us know.  We will do our best to address and resolve any issues you have. 

You can contact us by:

·      sending an e-mail to [email protected];

·      calling our General Manager at 0425 886 615 during business hours; or

·      writing to Hush Foundation at PO Box 1385, Camberwell VIC, 3124, Australia

 

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals including members, supporters, volunteers, donors, employees, contractors, job applicants and other people with whom Hush or a third party has contact with in connection with Hush’s activities.

The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email address), and other information about you that you enter, such as your interests and your opinions on health care and arts issues. 

 

Other information we collect may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect payment details, including credit card information.  Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated in this Policy.

 

Cookies: In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

 

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org (note that this website is not provided by us, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to issue you with a receipt, offer you employment, or provide you with more information about our work.

 

We will only collect sensitive information directly from you, and by providing it to us you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise authorised by law.

 

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, or via our website. We may also collect your personal information through the use of commercial service providers who, for example, might conduct fundraising activities on our behalf.

 

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources or third parties (including social media and via the use of cookies on our website). For example, you might consent to being on a marketing list and this list might be obtained by us.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and when possible we will always collect personal information from you directly. If it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it directly from you, we will take steps to make you aware that your information has been collected.

 

How we use personal information

We only collect personal information about you if that information is necessary for any of the following purposes:

·      notifying you about our activities and campaigns and inviting your participation

·      fundraising

·      seeking and servicing members and donors

·      supporter research

·      measuring the value of our activities and products

·      forging corporate and professional alliances and supporting like-minded organisations to achieve arts and health outcomes

·      educating the community about issues of health care and the arts

·      improving our website

·      recruiting contributors 

·      recruiting staff, Board and Council members and volunteers

·      responding to your comments or questions and receiving feedback

·      any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as set out above.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information (such as your opinions and professional background) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share information with and sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers, which may be located in various countries, behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to companies who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, digital services, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks. We may also disclose your information to associated organisations that also wish to achieve health care outcomes.

 

We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

 

Other than as stated above we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

 

Keeping your information secure

We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To help us, please advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

 

We will also take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it (unless we are required to retain it by law or a court/tribunal order).

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When it is not impracticable or unlawful, you are welcome to interact with us without identifying yourself, or by using a pseudonym.

 

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Terms of Use, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Access and correction

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided on this page.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us using the contact details on this page. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will refer your complaint to our General Manager who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

 

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Review and revisions to privacy policy

Our Privacy Statement and Policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary from time to time. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Incorporating the Australian Institute of Patient and Family Centred Care. To read more about our merger, please CLICK HERE.

ABN 751 380 88972

A Deductible Gift Recipient 1 charity

[email protected]

PO Box 1385,
Camberwell, VIC, 3124, Australia

Join us!

Join our mailing list to be informed of news about Hush Foundation, Gathering of Kindness and more.

© 2018 The Hush Foundation.